UP Police Constable10 Jun 2026Shift 2Data Interpretation

The given table shows the sales of pencils from companies 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 for the past six years.
Which of the following companies had the most consistent increase in pencil sales from 2019 to 2024 (without any decrease)?

दी गई तालिका पिछले छह वर्षों में कंपनियों 1, 2, 3, 4 और 5 की पेंसिलों की बिक्री को दर्शाती है।
निम्नलिखित में से किस कंपनी की पेंसिल बिक्री में 2019 से 2024 तक (बिना किसी कमी के) सबसे अधिक लगातार वृद्धि हुई?

वर्षYearकंपनी 1Company 1कंपनी 2Company 2कंपनी 3Company 3कंपनी 4Company 4कंपनी 5Company 52019120100901308020201101401101401102021160150130130180202218017014015020020232001901601701602024170200190200140
Answer और ExplanationAnswer and explanation

Answer: (B) Both Company 2 and Company 3

हर स्तंभ में देखें कि किसी वर्ष बिक्री घटी या नहीं।
कंपनी 1: 120 → 110 (घटी); कंपनी 4: 140 → 130 (घटी); कंपनी 5: 200 → 160 (घटी)
कंपनी 2: 100, 140, 150, 170, 190, 200 (हर वर्ष बढ़ी)
कंपनी 3: 90, 110, 130, 140, 160, 190 (हर वर्ष बढ़ी)
✓
उत्तर कंपनी 2 और कंपनी 3 दोनों है।
Check each column for a fall from one year to the next.
Company 1: 120 → 110 (falls); Company 4: 140 → 130 (falls); Company 5: 200 → 160 (falls)
Company 2: 100, 140, 150, 170, 190, 200 (rises every year)
Company 3: 90, 110, 130, 140, 160, 190 (rises every year)
✓
The answer is both Company 2 and Company 3.

Source: UP Police Constable · 10 Jun 2026 · Shift 2। Solution: Prashant Sir, Vijayastra।Source: UP Police Constable · 10 Jun 2026 · Shift 2. Solution by Prashant Sir, from Vijayastra.